http://livepage.apple.com/
Information for Visiting the Maldives

Information for Visitors Visiting the Maldives


This page contains information which may change without prior notice. You are urged to contact the Maldives Immigration directly for the latest information. Please visit www.immigration.gov.mv


Entry and Visa Requirements:

Visitors to the Maldives do not require a visa prior to their arrival in the country.

A free 30 days tourist visa  will be issued to all bona-fide visitors upon arrival provided that they fulfill the  following conditions:

  1.   Should posses a valid passport with Machine Readable Zone (MRZ) or a valid Hong Kong SAR Document of Identity for Visa Purposes and should have at least 6 months validity

  2.   Should have a valid ticket to continue the journey out of Maldives

  3.  Should have enough funds to cover the expenses for duration of the stay in Maldives. (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or a confirmation of reservation in a tourist resort or a hotel


CAUTIONFull 30 day visa is not a right of the passenger to claim, but lies at the discretion of the Immigration to issue not more than thirty days and any period less than thirty days. EMPLOYMENT IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED UNDER THIS CATEGORY.

 

Renewal of Tourist Visa

A visitor can get his/her tourist visa extended for a further 60 days by applying directly to the Department of Immigration and Emigration, before the expiration of the initial 30 days visa already granted. The Department of Immigration and Emigration will re-asses the incumbents financial position for the stay period of the extension before the any extension is granted.

The following procedures listed below should be followed when applying for an extension:

  1.  Complete and submit the” Application for Permit to Stay” application available at the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Maldives for purchase of Maldivian Rufiyaa 10.00 (1 US Dollar is equivalent to 12.85 Maldivian Rufiyaa) with the passport and payment. A visa fee of Rufiyaa 750 will be charged, for the full extension or part thereof (30 days free + 60 days chargeable) No visa fee will be charged if the extension does not exceed 30 days, that is including the days granted on arrival.

  2.   Evidence of the place of stay/resort/hotel in which the applicant is staying should be submitted with the application.


VISITORS WHO STAY BEYOND THE APPROVED STAY MAYBE DEPORTED.

 

Sponsorship

A foreigner maybe allowed to enter the Maldives through the sponsorship program. The sponsor should fill and submit the related application form available at the Department of Immigration and Emigration.

The foreigner should not travel to Maldives under this program, until the sponsorship is approved. It is the responsibility of the foreigner to ensure that the sponsorship has been approved. Failing upon which the foreigner maybe refused entry.

A sponsor could be a local or a locally registered company.

Refusal of Entry

Any visitor arriving in the Maldives maybe refused entry, if the Immigration officer during questioning or interviewing the passenger

  1.   Have reasonable grounds (not necessarily solid proof) that the person is carrying fraudulent travel documents;

  2.   Suspects the apparent intention to the possible disruption of harmony and unlawful activities;

  3.   Has strong anti-semantic religious or political views;


Removal from Maldives

Any visitor staying in Maldives could be removed from Maldives immediately if the visitor concerned is:

  1.   Found working on a Tourist Visa;

  2.   Found participating in any unlawful activity or even the intention to participate or initiate an unlawful activity;

  3.   Suspected of disrupting the religious or political harmony;

  4.   Reported to have become a public nuisance;

  5.   Found with expired stay permit;

  6.   Found with expired Work Permit;

The removal could be translated as deportation from Maldives until such time, the Immigration seems fit.

Employment Visa 

For detailed information please visit: www.immigration.gov.mv


Local Currency Information:


•  Maldivian currency is Rufiyaa and Laari.

•  The exchange rate for 1 US Dollar = MRf. 15.00 (as of 25th August 2016)

•  One Rufiyaa is equivalent to 100 Laari.

•  Payments in tourist resorts and hotels can be made in cash, travelers' cheques or credit cards (Commonly used credit cards – Visa, Master Card, American Express, Diners Club, JCB and Euro Card).


Climate Information:


•  Climate of the Maldives is sunny, warm and humid throughout the year with occasional showers of tropical rain.

•  Average temperature is between 29 – 32 degrees Celsius.

•  Southwest monsoon: rain and wind – May to September.

•  Northeast monsoon: warm and dry – November to April.

  1. For more information: www.meteorology.gov.mv


Electricity: 230 volt 50 Hz

 

Clothing Information:


•  Due to the warm climate in the Maldives it is ideal to wear cotton clothing.

•  Government regulations strictly prohibit public nudity.

•  When visiting inhabited islands and Malé (the capital city), it is recommended to wear modest clothing, especially for women.

 

Language:


•  Dhivehi is the official spoken language, however, English is widely spoken by Maldivians.

•  Staff at tourist resorts and hotel frequently speak a variety of languages including English, French, Italian, German, Japanese etc.

 

Customs:


•  The import of firearms, drugs, alcoholic beverages, pornographic materials and idols of worship, are strictly prohibited.

•  Prior licences are required to import alcohol.

•  Alcoholic beverages are only available at Tourist Resorts and Hotels.

•  No alcoholic beverages are sold in Malé and inhabited islands.

  1. For more information: www.customs.gov.mv

Home     Visiting Madives       Media     Business/Trade Opportunities    Contact
Home    Visiting Maldives   Media    Business/Trade Opportunities  ContactHome.htmlMedia.htmlBusiness_Trade_Opportunities.htmlContact.htmlshapeimage_5_link_0shapeimage_5_link_1shapeimage_5_link_2shapeimage_5_link_3shapeimage_5_link_4